"[T]he petition [to vacate] must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) It's easy enough to show that the default judgement was unfair. Motions to vacate default judgments filed within thirty days of the date judgment was entered are governed by section 2-1301 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that the court may, in its discretion, "set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e). Vacate the . Twenty-two reasons to vacate a Void Judgment. If the landlord is successful in court, the judge will issue a judgment ordering the tenant to vacate and, if applicable, stating the amount of rent owed.