Apart from the operation of Family Code section 2122, it is relatively easy to set aside a family law judgment for mistake, obviously even easier for fraud, if the motion is brought within the six month period for set asides set forth in section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Proc. an order of the court to set aside a paternity judgment or declaration of paternity, pursuant to Family Code (FC) Section 7646 as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a judgment establishing paternity may be set aside or vacated upon a motion by the previously established mother California Family Code Section 2122 states that a motion to set aside a judgment can be granted in any of the following circumstances: When appeal is taken from a void judgment, the appellate court must declare the judgment void, because the appellate court may not address the merits, it must set